Golf

Hole-in-one

David Mutch aced the 171-yard, No. 15 hole at Eaglerock Friday while competing in the Young Life Tournament. Mutch's perfect gap-wedge shot was witnessed by Sarah Mutch, Sarah Linkenhoker, Ben Linkenhoker and Lee Scherer. 

Yegen

Roberts Community

Foundation Scramble

Top teams: 1, Cy Baldwin/Seth Baldwin/Stetson Zumbrun/Tony Schwend 58; 2, Mary Payovich/Matthew Payovich/Ryan Rusley/Mark Payovich 60; 3, John Link/Beth Graham/Dusty Devries 60.

Flags: 1, Royal Caraveau, Bob Adkins; 2, Randy Werholz, Matt Payovich; 3, Arnie Lowman, Tom Reget; 4, Gunner Nelson, Vicki Blackketter; 5, Ryan Rusley, Seth Baldwin; 6, Arnie Lowman, Beth Graham; 7, Harm DeVries, Dean Kudrna; 8, Julie Schuyler, Matt Payovich; 9, Dusty DeVries, Don Blackketter; 10, John Link, Dusty DeVries; 11, Mark Payovich, Jane Zumbrun; 12, Matt Stepan, Matt Payovich; 13, Rick Hadd, Larry Stern; 14, Mike Scheppele, Cathy McGregor; 15, Archie Caraveau, Cathy McGregor; 16, Vicki Blackketter, Tucker Kane; 17, Glenn Sukut, Don Blackketter; 18, Doug Harrison, Julie Schuyler.

Thursday Men's Association flag prizes

Front 9: 1A, Samuel Fedje; 1B, Dave Cox; 2, Jason Flick; 3, Ken Brotzel; 4, Dan Tilton; 5, Greg Raidinger; 6, Justin Coleman; 7, Shawn Langeliers; 8, Brian Taylor; 9, Justin Coleman.

Low gross: Cody Swarthout 33. Low net: Mark Selby 28.

Black 9: 10, Trey Gregg; 11, Shane Pankratz; 12, Charlie Johnson; 14, Dan Dalbey; 15, Greg Chavez; 16, Charlie Johnson; 17, Greg Chavez; 18A, Ty Hamilton; 18B, Chris Guidry.

Low gross: Greg Chavez 32. Low net: Chris Guidry 28.

Eaglerock

Young Life Scramble

Top teams: David Mutch/Sarah Mutch/Ben Linkenhoker/Sarah Linkenhoker 51; Chris Andersen/Josh Hedge/Charles Wagner/Tim Kientitz 52; Pat Garrison/Ned Jonnerson/Wayne Bauer/Randy Bodley 53.

Flags: 3, Sarah Linkenhoker; 5, Keith Hogan; 7, Denise Scherer; 8, David Mutch; 9, Marv Yochems; 10, Pat Hoy; 11, Ned Jonnerson; 13, Adam Zwemke; 15, Sarah Linkenhoker; 18, Elaine Rist.

Hilands

Thursday Men's Day

Flags: 1/10, Jerry Hanson; 3/12, Mike Whittmeyer; 5/14, Steve Nitz; 9/18, Jon Pierce.

Laurel

RiverStone Health/Hospice Tournament

Men's & Mixed: Gross, Todd Krumm/Brad Fox/Vince Winterhalter/Scott Heard, 56. Net, Mark Geering/Mike Enderson/Chad Geering/Matt Geering, 50; Dan Gray/Craig Bartholomeow/Tony Tessmer/Scott Halter, 53; William Wells/Simon Limon/Keith Woods/Paul Macatherine, 53; Greg Gabel/Josh Miller/Ty Hamilton/Bo Blair, 53.

Ladies: Gross, Kee Dunning/Stacy Stellflug/Deb Bonogosfsky/Jackie Hellman, 64. Net, Kathy Satterfield/Mia Gravgaard/Jodi Worden/Jackie Hellman, 57; Helen Ryan/Linda Weidler/Linda Jacobson/Nancy Metzger, 61.

Load comments