Bozeman's Delaney Bahn

Bozeman's Delaney Bahn clears the high jump bar April 19, 2019 at the Optimist in Great Falls. She won the event at 5-7.

Elite Track and Field Lists

These lists are event leaders from Montana high schools from around the state from times that were compiled from the results and the deep lists that were entered into the montanatrack.com website. The all-class state records are in parentheses. If there are any time corrections or missing meets on the website’s results page, please feel free to tweet the site’s Twitter (@Montana_Track) or email at jeff_hedstrom07@hotmail.com.

April 27, 2019

BOYS

100 meters (10.50): Connor Ryan, Billings West 10.90; Jaden Foster, Missoula Sentinel 10.94; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 11.02; Chance Sheldon-Allen, Kalispell Flathead 11.12; Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown 11.13; Eyezayah Boroughs, Billings West 11.13; Bret Morris, Helena Capital 11.15; Joe Olson, Bozeman 11.16; Brock Ping, Billings Senior 11.19; Keith Vanderlaan, Miles City 11.21.

AA-Ryan, Billings West; A-Klucewich, Frenchtown; B-Gunlikson, Big Timber; C-Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan (11.29).

200 meters (21.06): Connor Ryan, Billings West 21.94; Chance Sheldon-Allen, Kalispell Flathead 22.32; Jaden Foster, Missoula Sentinel 22.34; Eyezayah Boroughs, Biilings West 22.35; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 22.56; Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls 22.57; Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown 22.60; Tommy Mellott, Butte 22.61; Martin Farver, Scobey 22.68; Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan 22.73; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project 22.73; Trevin Gradney, Billings West 22.73.

AA-Ryan, Billings West; A-Klucewich, Frenchtown; B-Gunlikson, Big Timber; C-Farver, Scobey.

400 meters (47.52): Hunter Leighty, Troy 50.50; Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan 50.52; Mitchell Burns, Huntley Project 50.53; Jack Waddell, Livingston 50.76; Drew Deck, Kalispell Glacier 50.79; Kameron Rauser, Townsend 50.92; Dylan Cervelli, Dillon 50.99; Trevin Gradney, Billings West 51.01; Cutter Thatcher, Butte Central 51.19; Martin Farver, Scobey 51.19.

AA-Deck, Kalispell Glacier; A-Waddell, Livingston; B-Leighty, Troy; C-Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan.

800 meters (1:50.22): Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown 1:58.70; Levi Taylor, Laurel 1:59.53; Finn Bentler, Billings Senior 1:59.92; Kyle Calles, Kalispell Flathead 2:01.38; Noah McNelis, Missoula Sentinel 2:01.53; Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead 2:01.58; Zak Meeker, Manhattan 2:01.75; Griffin May, Bozeman 2:01.93; Jonathan Wheeler, Bozeman 2:01.98.

AA-Bentler, Billings Senior; A-Schmautz, Frenchtown; B-Meeker, Manhattan; C-Damon Bird, Fort Benton (2:05.31).

1600 meters (4:12.06): Levi Taylor, Laurel 4:21.25; Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead 4:23.01; Owen Smith, Billings Senior 4:31.46 ; Gordon Gentry, Great Falls CMR 4:31.58; Griffin May, Bozeman 4:32.03; Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown 4:32.10; Ian Curtis, Missoula Hellgate 4:32.57; Jonathan Wheeler, Bozeman 4:33.31; Finn Bentler, Billings Senior 4:33.76; Xander Danenhauer, Bozeman 4:34.98.

AA-B. Perrin, Kalispell Flathead; A-Taylor, Laurel; B-Meeker, Manhattan (4:40.51); C-Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert (4:41.17).

3200 meters (9:04.35): Levi Taylor, Laurel 9:20.54** (9:46.45); Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead 9:36.58; Ian Curtis, Missoula Hellgate 9:39.85; Simon Hill, Kalispell Glacier 9:51.13; Lucas Horejsi, Missoula Hellgate 9:51.26; Gordon Gentry, Great Falls CMR 9:53.12; Owen Smith, Billings Senior 9:55.55; Dax Summers, Missoula Hellgate 9:55.76; Nash Grafe, Kalispell Glacier 9:57.25; Caleb Hornung, Billings West 9:59.96.

AA-B. Perrin, Kalispell Flathead; A-Taylor, Laurel; B-Ellis McKean, Glasgow (10:16.07); C-Riley Schott, Manhattan Christian (10:03.35).

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best time in Montana.

110 hurdles (14.21): Bradley Graves, Huntley Project 14.77; Caden Olsen, Billings Skyview 15.00; Lee Walburn, Whitefish 15.13; Kameron Rauser, Townsend 15.24; Chris Abell, Laurel 15.25; Camden Capser, Billings Central 15.28; Dylan Parks, Darby 15.33; Joe Olson, Bozeman 15.40; Alec Ladas, Helena Capital 15.41; Peter Demars, Billings West 15.42.

AA-Olsen, Billings Skyview; A-Walburn, Whitefish; B-Graves, Huntley Project; C-Parks, Darby.

300 hurdles (37.66): Drew Deck, Kalispell Glacier 39.40; Camas Rinehart, Kalispell Flathead 39.42; Peter Demars, Billings West 40.07; Lee Walburn, Whitefish 40.20; Bradley Graves, Huntley Project 40.26; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 40.52; Jacob Jessen, Winnett-Grass Range 40.82; Jace DeWalt, Missoula Sentinel 40.91; Quinn Sullivan, Butte 40.93; Chris Hust Sr., Huntley Project 41.04*

AA-Deck, Kalispell Glacier; A-Walburn, Whitefish; B-Graves, Huntley Project; C-Jessen, Winnett-Grass Range.

* - converted hand times (added .24)

400-meter relay (41.48): Billings West 43.00; Columbia Falls 43.77; Huntley Project 43.81; Bozeman 43.82; Butte 43.82; Kalispell Glacier 43.84; Helena Capital 43.90; Frenchtown 43.97; Kalispell Flathead 43.99; Loyola Sacred Heart 44.19.

AA-Billings West; A-Columbia Falls; B-Huntley Project; C-Seeley-Swan (45.37).

1600-meter relay (3:18.01): Billings West 3:26.61; Seeley-Swan 3:27.59; Butte 3:29.49; Missoula Sentinel 3:29.89; Frenchtown 3:30.07; Billings Senior 3:31.27; Hardin 3:31.46; Whitefish 3:31.73; Livingston 3:32.05; Laurel 3:32.34.

AA-Billings West; A-Frenchtown; B-Townsend (3:32.69); C-Seeley-Swan.

Long Jump (23-8): Ry Olson, Joliet 22-1; Brody Grebe, Melstone 22-0 ¼; Alfred Peterson, Dillon 21-10; Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown 21-8 ¼; Casey Cayer, Richey-Lambert 21-7 ½; Drew Deck, Kalispell Glacier 21-6 ¾ ; Gabe Longin, Great Falls 21-6; Ryan Tirrell, Loyola Sacred Heart 21-4; Tommy Mellott, Butte 21-4; Cutter Thatcher, Billings Central 21-3.

AA-Deck, Kalispell Glacier; A-Peterson, Dillon; B-Olson, Joliet; (C)-Grebe, Melstone.

Triple Jump (48-9 ½): Levi Brubaker, Noxon 45-0; Steven Ray, Miles City 44-0 ½; Elias Dewaters, Missoula Sentinel 43-10; Zane Johnson, Dillon 43-7 ¾; Zach Russell, Red Lodge 43-4 ¼; Ry Olson, Joliet 43-3; Drew Deck, Kalispell Glacier 42-10 ¼; Wyatt Brusven, Shelby 42-9 ½; Brody Grebe, Melstone 42-8 ½; Connor Chalmers, Missoula Sentinel 42-5.

AA-Dewaters, Missoula Sentinel; A-Ray, Miles City; B-Russell, Red Lodge; C-Brubaker, Noxon.

High Jump (7-1): Trey Tintinger, Helena 6-11** (6-6); Julius Mims, Billings Senior 6-10; Avery Stiles, Jefferson 6-9 ¼; Alfred Peterson, Dillon 6-6; Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project 6-5 ¼; Greydon Nicholson, Deer Lodge 6-4; Michael Haverfield, Dillon 6-4; Jonah Parke, Drummond 6-4; Wyatt Duke, Bigfork 6-4.

AA-Tintinger, Helena; A-Peterson, Dillon; B-Stiles, Jefferson; C-Parke, Drummond.

** mark made at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best mark in Montana.

Pole Vault (16-4): Jon Tripp, Billings West 14-8; Christian Dean, Sidney 14-6; Wyatt Heringer, Sidney 14-0; Jameson Slevin, Bozeman 14-0; Tucker Samano, Billings Senior 14-0; Zane Johnson, Dillon 14-0; Chris Kistler, Huntley Project 13-7; Levi Gibson, Fairfield 13-6; Jack Eisenbarth, Whitefish 13-6; Blake Wacaser, Billings Skyview 13-6.

AA-Tripp, Billings West. A-Dean, Sidney. B-Chris Kistler, Huntley Project. C-Josh Herron, Fairview (13-0).

Shot Put (68-0 ½): Carter Hughes, Sidney 55-11 ½; Jacob Campbell, Hamilton 55-5; Garrett Brown, Corvallis 55-0; Brock Field, Missoula Sentinel 51-11; Jaden Bienvenue, Billings West 51-9 ½; Reed Cooley, Glendive 51-0 ½; Marcus Wehr, Billings Central 50-9 ½; Carter Slade, Billings West 49-9 ½; Mason Harrison, Lewistown 49-8; Mavrick McKinlay, Geraldine 49-6 ½.

AA-Field, Missoula Sentinel; A-Hughes, Sidney; B-Coen Guisti, Jefferson (47-4); C-McKinlay, Geraldine.

Discus (193-7): Carter Hughes, Sidney 166-9; Carter Slade, Billings West 160-2; Brandon Spencer, Missoula Sentinel 158-5; Ely Kraft, Laurel 154-8; Jacob Campbell, Hamilton 154-6.

AA-Slade, Billings West; A-Hughes, Sidney; B-Chevy Boos, Glasgow (146-6); C-Ezra Bolles, Augusta (139-5).

Javelin (213-4*): Rylan Ortt, Missoula Sentinel 200-10; Evan Todd, Kalispell Glacier 196-1; Michael Graves, Hamilton 189-2; Cooper Hoffman, Dillon 182-10; Cade Holter, Butte Central 182-01; Jakeb Kindel, Eureka 179-4; Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls 179-0; Steve Smathers, Twin Bridges 176-3; Logan Riddle, Missoula Hellgate 176-1; Zach Gillespie, Kalispell Glacier 175-9.

AA-Ortt, Missoula Sentinel; A-Graves, Hamilton; B-Kindel, Eureka; C-Smathers, Twin Bridges.

* Set with new IAAF javelin. Old javelin record is 249-7.

GIRLS

100 meters (12.19): Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 12.27; Tylia DeJohn, Dillon 12.47; Emilie Maes, Helena 12.52; Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital 12.59; Willa Albrecht, Billings West 12.62; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 12.68; Kaitlyn Keithley, Sidney 12.77; Maddie Albrecht, Billings West 12.79 ; Leigha Carter, Helena Capital 12.85; Kamdyn Molenda, Cut Bank 12.90.

AA-Bahn, Bozeman. A-DeJohn, Dillon. B-Wrzesinski, Baker. C-Megan Molyneaux, Chinook (13.00).

200 meters (24.4): Willa Albrecht, Billings West 25.78; Maddie Albrecht, Billings West 25.80; Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 25.94; Tylia DeJohn, Dillon 26.00; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 26.42; Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital 26.52; Odessa Zentz, Helena 26.57; Maliea Owens, Billings Skyview 26.60; Sabryn Knight, Missoula Big Sky 26.70; Lauren Schulz, Whitefish 26.74.

AA-W. Albrecht, Billings West; A-DeJohn, Dillon; B-Wrzesinski, Baker; C-Megan Molyneaux, Chinook (26.89).

400 meters (54.62): Odessa Zentz, Helena 58.42; Lily Mercer, Dillon 59.40; Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range 59.85; Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls 59.89; Madi Provo, Missoula Hellgate 59.96; Mikenna Ells, Whitefish 1:00.41; Faith Rebich, Frenchtown 1:00.47; Lindsey Paulson, Belt 1:00.86; Maliea Owens, Billings Skyview 1:00.91; Mary Corbett, Bozeman 1:00.96.

AA-Zentz, Helena; A-Mercer, Dillon; B-Emily Kolstad, Glasgow (1:01.10); C-Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range.

800 meters (2:05.65): Terra Trom, Bozeman 2:15.99; Odessa Zentz, Helena 2:18.17; Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel 2:19.64; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 2:20.15; Bridget Boyle, Bozeman 2:20.67** (2:24.45); Madison Edwards, Missoula Big Sky 2:22.55; Laura Zimmer, Billings Senior 2:22.59; Whitney Hanson, Colstrip 2:22.68; Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown 2:22.76; Tori Noland-Gillespie, Kalispell Flathead 2:23.35.

AA-Trom, Bozeman; A-Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown; B-Hanson, Colstrip; C-Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range (2:26.90).

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best time in Montana.

1600 meters (4:43.51): Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 5:07.30; Ember Stratton, Missoula Hellgate 5:07.95; Bea Frissell, Polson 5:08.99; Alex Moore, Bozeman 5:11.86; Terra Trom, Bozeman 5:12.58; Elise Stearns, Missoula Hellgate 5:13.02; Kylie Hartnett, Helena 5:14.27; Katie Munro, Missoula Hellgate 5:15.02** (5:28.62); Madison Edwards, Missoula Big Sky 5:16.42; Elena Vandersloot, Billings Senior 5:22.01.

AA-Vladic, Billings Senior; A-Frissell, Polson; B-Hanson, Colstrip (5:29.45); C-Gracee Lekvold, Scobey (5:30.96). 

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best time in Montana.

3200 meters (10:23.31): Terra Trom, Bozeman 10:47.92** (11:11.27); Alex Moore, Bozeman 10:49.68** (11:21.21); Ember Stratton, Missoula Hellgate 10:50.12** (10:57.58); Bea Frissell, Polson 10:53.14; Natalie McCormick, Bozeman 11:00.33**; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 11:11.53; Kylie Hartnett, Helena 11:22.80; Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton 11:38.49; Abby Kendrick, Missoula Hellgate 11:42.89; Madeline Swanberg, Missoula Hellgate 11:43.06.

AA-Trom, Bozeman; A-Frissell, Polson; B-L'Tia Lawrence, Harlem (11:53.76); C-Lekvold, Scobey (12:08.55).

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best time in Montana

100 hurdles (14.11): Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 14.60; Melissa Moreni, Helena Capital 15.00; Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel 15.45; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 15.47 ; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo 15.66; Faith Brennan, Kalispell Glacier 15.71; Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 15.81; Kaia Schreder, Billings West 15.97; Eliza Thomas, Helena Capital 16.03 ; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 16.07**.

AA-Ash. McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel; A-Rileigh McGree, Butte Central (16.54); B-Wrzesinski, Baker; C-Fryberger, Charlo.

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best time in Montana.

300 hurdles (42.87): Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 45.47; Aubry Grame, Kalispell Glacier 46.54; Audrey McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 46.87; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 46.88; Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge 46.94; Gianna Migliaccio, Billings Skyview 47.02; Casey Ehmann, Darby 47.08; Mayjia Horst, Bozeman 47.57; Skyleigh Thompson, Kalispell Flathead 47.70 ; Ainsley Shipman, Dillon 48.02.

AA-Ash. McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel; A-Shipman, Dillon; B-Wrzesinski, Baker; C-Ehmann, Darby.

400-meter relay (47.56): Helena Capital 48.99; Billings West 49.70; Helena 50.40; Missoula Big Sky 50.46; Dillon 50.58; Havre 50.83; Kalispell Flathead 50.85; Butte 50.87; Missoula Sentinel 50.87; Kalispell Glacier 51.14.

AA-Helena Capital; A-Dillon; B-Colstrip (52.18); C-Fort Benton (52.47).

1600-meter relay (3:52.46): Bozeman 4:06.69; Helena Capital 4:08.44; Missoula Big Sky 4:08.61; Seeley-Swan 4:09.04; Billings West 4:09.90; Butte 4:10.17; Billings Senior 4:10.38; Corvallis 4:13.99; Missoula Hellgate 4:14.84; Frenchtown 4:14.93.

AA-Bozeman; A-Corvallis; B-Baker (4:15.15); C-Seeley-Swan.

Long Jump (18-11 ¾): Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 19-11 ¼; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 18-11; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 17-11 ¾** (17-6 ¾); Brooke Berry, Billings Skyview 17-5; Thais Boava, Lone Peak 17-5; Ashton Lewis, Stevensville 17-5; Tatum Hull, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 17-3; Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital 17-1 ½; Faith Brennan, Kalispell Glacier 17-0; Taylor Brisendine, Kalispell Glacier 16-11 ¾.

AA-Bahn, Bozeman; A-Lewis, Stevensville; B-Macee Murphy, Huntley Project (16-11 ¼); C-Boava, Lone Peak.

** mark made at Arcadia Invitational in California.

Triple Jump (39-7): Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 39-9 ¾; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 38-7 ¾**; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky 37-11; Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital 37-9 ½; Faith Brennan, Kalispell Glacier 37-5; Dezi Chamberlin, Miles City 37-0 ½; Karsen Murphy, Glendive 36-10 ¼; Ginny Kerr, Helena 36-1 ¼; Ainsley Shipman, Dillon 36-1; Macee Murphy, Huntley Project 35-8 ½.

AA-Ash. McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel; A-Chamberlin, Miles City; B-Murphy, Huntley Project; C- Jourdain Klein, Ennis (35-2).

** mark made at Arcadia Invitational in California

High Jump (5-9 ½): Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 5-7; Karsen Murphy, Glendive 5-5; Madison Boles, Kalispell Flathead 5-5; Jourdain Klein, Ennis 5-4; Hannah Schonhoff, Bozeman 5-4; Anna Trudnowski, Butte 5-4.

AA-Bahn, Bozeman; A-Murphy, Glendive; B-Kallie Zinne, Joliet & Jody Detlaff, Thompson Falls (5-0); C-Klein, Ennis.

Pole Vault (13-0): Katie Berglund, Sidney 11-6; Isabella Reed, Missoula Big Sky 11-6; Kendall Stark, Billings West 11-0; Maisee Brown, Billings Senior 11-0; Summer Unger, Helena 10-7; Emma Zimmerman, Billings West 10-6; Emily Sullivan, Belgrade 10-6; Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls 10-6; Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge 10-6.

AA-Reed, Missoula Big Sky; A-Berglund, Sidney; B-Scully, Deer Lodge; C-Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan (10-0).

Shot Put (47-6): Kylie Zimmer, Lewistown 40-9; Anna Zimmer, Lewistown 40-7 ½; Breanna Johns, Great Falls CMR 38-11; Cassidy Randel, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 38-8 ½; Mya Mcneely, Kalispell Glacier 38-6 ; Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip 38-4; Emily Poole, Huntley Project 37-10; Kayla Martin, Kalispell Flathead 37-9 ½; LaKeema Williams, Billings West 37-9; McKenzie Plummer, Helena 37-6.

AA-Johns, Great Falls CMR; A-K. Zimmer, Lewistown; B-Whitedirt, Colstrip; C-Randel, Denton-Geyser-Stanford.

Discus (157-0): Calla Haldorson, Corvallis 142-8; Kylie Zimmer, Lewistown 138-6; Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan 136-11; Emily Poole, Huntley Project 131-5; LaKeema Williams, Billings West 129-5; Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton 124-6; Rochelle Pease, Rocky Boy 124-4 ½; Carsyn Campbell, Billings West 121-0; Zoe Waddell, Bozeman 120-9; Audrey Skidmore, Billings Senior 120-8.

AA-Williams, Billings West; A-Haldorson, Corvallis; B-Poole, Huntley Project; C-Kovatch, Seeley-Swan.

Javelin (152-8*): Angellica Street, Columbia Falls 149-4; Emily Poole, Huntley Project 146-6; Tynn Christiansen, Dillon 130-5; Jessica LeFevre, Laurel 125-9 ½; Piper Pfister, Missoula Hellgate 125-6; Kortney Nelson, Scobey 124-11; Autumn Morse, Seeley-Swan 124-3; Katie Dixon, Kalispell Glacier 122-1; Anja Jackson, Missoula Sentinel 121-0; Ryann Moline, Circle 120-9.

AA-Pfister, Missoula Hellgate; A-Street, Columbia Falls; B-Poole, Huntley Project; C-Nelson, Scobey.

* Set with new IAAF javelin. Old javelin record is 172-0

Load comments