Billings Invitational

Sidney's Garrison Hughes, seen here competing at the Billings Invitational, cleared 16-9 at the Glendive Elks Invitational on Saturday. The 16-9 is believed to be the best in state history.

Elite lists

These lists are event leaders from Montana high schools from times that were compiled from the results and the deep lists that were entered into the montanatrack.com website. The all-class state records are in parentheses. If there are any time corrections or missing meets on the website’s results page, please feel free to tweet the site @Montana_Track or email jeff_hedstrom07@hotmail.com.

April 18

BOYS

100 meters (10.67): Ethan Larson, Kalispell Glacier 10.96; Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown 11.10; Damien Nelson, Great Falls CMR 11.16; Robbie Simpson, Bozeman 11.21; Cade Johnstone, Forsyth 11.23; Colin Marks, Livingston 11.24; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project 11.24; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 11.30

AA-Larson, Kalispell Glacier; A-Klucewich, Frenchtown; B-C. Johnstone, Forsyth; C-Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan (11.58)               

200 meters (21.06) – Ethan Larson, Kalispell Glacier 22.57; Drew Turner, Kalispell Glacier 22.78; Cooper Craig, Bozeman 22.87; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project 23.04; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 23.06; Hudson Shermer, Missoula Sentinel 23.13; Kip Krebsbach, Miles City 23.17; Damien Nelson, Great Falls CMR 23.30

AA-Larson, Kalispell Glacier; A-Krebsbach, Miles City; B-Hernandez, Huntley Project; C-Corbin Wood, Ennis (23.51) 

400 meters (47.52): Jethro Thorne, Florence-Carlton 50.48; Payton Ater, Missoula Sentinel 51.00; Cade Johnstone, Forsyth 51.08; Kameron Rauser, Townsend 51.85; Jake Jessop, Corvallis 51.91; Will Dauenhauer, Missoula Hellgate 52.28; Jay Beagle, Libby 52.34; Micah Ans, Billings Senior 52.44

AA-Ater, Missoula Sentinel; A-J. Jessop, Corvallis; B-C. Johnstone, Forsyth; C-Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan (52.94)

800 meters (1:50.22): Will Dauenhauer, Missoula Hellgate 1:58.12; Duncan Hamilton, Bozeman 1:58.94; Elijah Boyd, Kalispell Glacier 1:59.90; Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead 2:00.26; Jonathan Harrison, Missoula Sentinel 2:00.68; Brayden Stremcha, Great Falls CMR 2:01.24; Cooper West, Great Falls CMR 2:02.49; Jake Vetter, Butte 2:02.72; Leonard McComas, Bozeman 2:02.73; Isaac Schmidt, Missoula Hellgate 2:02.75

AA-Dauenhauer, Missoula Hellgate; A-Trajan Hill, Hardin (2:03.74); B- P. Johnstone, Forsyth (2:02.90); C-Damon Bird, Fort Benton (2:10.28)

1600 meters (4:12.06): Duncan Hamilton, Bozeman 4:22.48; Leonard McComas, Bozeman 4:22.50**; Isaac Schmidt, Missoula Hellgate 4:26.14; Cooper West, Great Falls CMR 4:32.39; Teagan Olson, Great Falls 4:32.81; Brayden Stremcha, Great Falls CMR 4:33.08; Levi Taylor, Laurel 4:33.14; Dylan Humberger, Bozeman 4:34.17; Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead 4:36.90; Ian Curtis, Missoula Hellgate 4:38.59

AA-Hamilton, Bozeman; A-Taylor, Laurel; B-Bryce Love, Manhattan (4:48.68); C-Riley Schott, Manhattan Christian (4:49.67)

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California

3200 meters (9:04.35): Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead 9:04.56**; Duncan Hamilton, Bozeman 9:10.34**; Isaac Schmidt, Missoula Hellgate 9:15.02**; Ian Curtis, Missoula Hellgate 9:55.48; Anders Watt, Corvallis 9:55.48; Grant Martin, Corvallis 9:55.59; Cooper West, Great Falls CMR 9:58.43; Simon Hill, Kalispell Glacier 9:58.58; Levi Taylor, Laurel 9:59.93; Dylan Humberger, Bozeman 10:02.42

AA-Perrin, Kalispell Flathead; A-Taylor, Laurel; B-Zak Meeker, Manhattan (10:42.05); C-Riley Schott, Manhattan Christian (10:35.35)

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California 

110 hurdles (14.21): – Gabe Sulser, Billings Senior 14.93; Dawson Allen, Fairfield 15.17; Kyle Patelis, Billings West 15.30; Bryan Brensdal, Billings Skyview 15.48; Chris Hust, Huntley Project 15.61; Camden Capser, Billings Central 15.61; Brendan Thompson, Missoula Sentinel 15.64; Bradley Graves, Huntley Project 15.67; Dawson Rinehart, Kalispell Flathead 15.76; Mason VanVallis, Missoula Big Sky 15.77

AA-Sulser, Billings Senior; A-Capser, Billings Central; B-Allen, Fairfield; C-Connor McNeil, Park City (15.96) 

300 hurdles (37.66): Chad Hemsley, Kalispell Flathead 40.14; Peter Demars, Billings West 41.24; Drew Deck, Kalispell Glacier 41.33; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber 41.47; Camas Rinehart, Kalispell Flathead 41.70; Dawson Rinehart, Kalispell Flathead 41.92; Bryan Brensdal, Billings Skyview 42.02; Jace DeWalt, Missoula Sentinel 42.17

AA-Hemsley, Kalispell Flathead; A-Lee Walburn, Whitefish (42.27); B-Gunlikson, Big Timber; C-Riley Linder, Scobey (42.49)

400 meter relay (41.48): Kalispell Glacier 43.19; Billings Senior 43.62; Bozeman 43.69; Great Falls CMR 44.07; Kalispell Flathead 44.10; Missoula Sentinel 44.16; Billings West 44.60; Forsyth 44.65; Miles City 44.72; Huntley Project 44.81

AA-Kalispell Glacier; A-Miles City; B-Forsyth; C-Seeley-Swan (45.27)

1600 meter relay (3:18.01): Kalispell Glacier 3:30.09; Billings West 3:32.65; Kalispell Flathead 3:32.88; Corvallis 3:33.41; Missoula Sentinel 3:33.58; Helena 3:35.31; Bozeman 3:36.03; Helena Capital 3:37.16; Forsyth 3:37.42; Dillon 3:37.80

AA-Kalispell Glacier; A-Corvallis; B-Forsyth; C-Seeley-Swan (3:38.14)

* - converted hand times (added .24)

Long Jump (23-8): Lattrell McCutcheon, Bozeman 21-10 ½; Aidan Mayr, Bozeman 21-10 ½; Hunter Nicholson, Kalispell Glacier 21-9; Mark Estes, Kalispell Glacier 21-3 ½; Cole Simcox, Bozeman 21-3; Casey Cayer, Richey-Lambert 21-3; Gabe Longin, Great Falls 21-2 ½; Gavin Strom, Libby 21-1 ¾; Allexander Kosel, Roberts 21-1 ¼; Keeley Bake, Fairfield 21-0

AA-McCutcheon, Bozeman & Mayr, Bozeman; A-Strom, Libby; B-Bake, Fairfield; C-Cayer, Richey-Lambert

Triple Jump (48-9 ½): Hunter Nicholson, Kalispell Glacier 45-0; Brody Grebe, Melstone 44-2; Caleb Ferguson, Helena 44-2; Allexander Kosel, Roberts 43-2; Elias Dewaters, Missoula Sentinel 43-1; Paul Johnstone, Forsyth 42-8; Ry Olson, Joliet 42-6; Dustin Sanders, Billings West 42-3 ¼; Logan Lewis, Corvallis 42-0 ¼; Caleb Bailey, Joliet 41-8

AA-Nicholson, Kalispell Glacier; A-Lewis, Corvallis; B-P. Johnstone, Forsyth; C-Grebe, Melstone

High Jump (7-1 ½): Trey Tintinger, Helena 6-9 ¾**; Julius Mims, Billings Skyview 6-6; Tucker Greenwell, Great Falls CMR 6-5; Ridge Albright, Corvallis 6-5; Allexander Kosel, Roberts 6-4; Hunter Nicholson, Kalispell Glacier 6-4; Logan Kleinhans, Bozeman 6-3

AA-Tintinger, Helena; A-Albright, Corvallis; B-Wyatt Duke, Bigfork (6-2); C-Kosel, Roberts

** mark set at Stanford Invitational in California

Pole Vault (16-4): Garrison Hughes, Sidney 16-0; Ty Peterson, Butte 14-3; Jameson Slevin, Bozeman 13-1; Brett Robinson, Joliet 13-0; Jacob Hofer, Helena Capital 13-0; Ben Windauer, Columbia Falls 13-0; Rylan Wilcox, Missoula Big Sky 13-0; Lincoln Young, Manhattan Christian 13-0; Jon Tripp, Billings West 13-0; Seth Entzel, Missoula Big Sky 13-0

AA-Peterson, Butte; A-G. Hughes, Sidney; B-Robinson, Joliet; C-Young, Manhattan Christian

Shot Put (68-0 ½): Justin Jenks, Helena Capital 58-7 ¼; Carter Hughes, Sidney 56-1 ½; Michael Lee, Kalispell Flathead 53-9; Garrett Brown, Corvallis 53-3 ½; Jesse Mecham, Frenchtown 52-9; Jayden Holley, Glendive 52-2; Landin Pabich, Billings West 51-1 ¾; Austin Forson, Deer Lodge 50-7 ½; Garrison Poetzl, Billings Senior 49-5 ½; Jacob Campbell, Hamilton 47-8

AA-Jenks, Helena Capital; A-C. Hughes, Sidney; B-Forson, Deer Lodge; C-Jayson Jackson, Frazier (46-1)

Discus (193-7): Austin Forson, Deer Lodge 187-4; Justin Jenks, Helena Capital 170-2; Carter Hughes, Sidney 161-5; Ethan Saberhagen, Billings Senior 155-6; Nicholas Wilks, Billings Senior 155-2; Brock Cantrell-Field, Missoula Sentinel 153-8; Ely Kraft, Laurel 151-10; Blake Linsted, Missoula Sentinel 151-2; Landin Pabich, Billings West 149-2; Carter Slade, Billings Wets 148-0

AA-Jenks, Helena Capital; A-C. Hughes, Sidney; B-Forson, Deer Lodge; C-Sol Arno, Reed Point-Rapelje (142-9) 

Javelin (213-4*): Caden Venters, Missoula Sentinel 180-9; Michael Graves, Hamilton 180-3; Zach Jessop, Corvallis 177-3; Bennett McChesney, Kalispell Glacier 177-0; Evan Todd, Kalispell Glacier 175-1; Cooper Hoffman, Dillon 172-10; Brock Cantrell-Field, Missoula Sentinel 171-5; Logan Kolodejchuk, Columbia Falls 170-8; Tyler Gray, Billings Central 169-11; Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls 168-1

* Set with new IAAF javelin. Old javelin record is 249-7

AA-Venters, Missoula Sentinel; A-Z. Jessop, Corvallis; B-Dawson Allen, Fairfield (166-4); C-Morgan Harmon, Broadview-Lavina (155-4)

GIRLS

100 meters (12.19): Breanne Fuller, Billings Skyview 12.67; Tylia DeJohn, Dillon 12.74; Tyrah Hammond, Charlo 12.83; Kinley Peterson, Westby-Grenora 12.84*; Aleeya Derlatka, Billings Skyview 12.94; Maddie Albrecht, Billings West 13.00; Shelby Schweyen, Missoula Sentinel 13.01; Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital 13.02; Hayle Sundquist, Dillon 13.04; Kellan Wahl, Billings Central 13.04

AA-Fuller, Billings Skyview; A-DeJohn, Dillon; B-Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker (13.13); C-Hammond, Charlo

200 meters (24.4): Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 26.09; Shelby Schweyen, Missoula Sentinel 26.29; Breanne Fuller, Billings Skyview 26.34; Aleeya Derlatka, Billings Skyview 26.74; Tylia DeJohn, Dillon 27.02; Lucy Corbett, Bozeman 27.06; Bella Pacheco, Belgrade 27.09; Maddie Albrecht, Billings West 27.11

AA-Bahn, Bozeman; A-DeJohn, Dillon; B-Haile Norred, Bigfork (27.12); C-Tyrah Hammond, Charlo (27.16)

400 meters (54.62): Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range 59.68; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky 1:00.46; Kinley Peterson, Westby-Grenora 1:01.14; Haile Norred, Bigfork 1:01.54; Savanna Wolff, Roundup 1:01.76; Laura Zimmer, Billings Senior 1:01.88

AA-Morrison, Missoula Big Sky; A-Faith Rebich, Frenchtown (1:02.42); B-Norred, Bigfork; C-Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range 

800 meters (2:05.65): Annie Hill, Kalispell Glacier 2:13.96; Bryn Morley, Bigfork 2:16.88; Heather Baker, Miles City 2:19.90; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 2:20.79; Madison Edwards, Missoula Big Sky 2:21.37; Bridget Boyle, Bozeman 2:21.50**; Ellee Becker, Missoula Hellgate 2:22.30; Laura Zimmer, Billings Senior 2:23.55; Elise Stearns, Missoula Hellgate 2:23.98; Camila Noe, Bozeman 2:25.03

AA-Hill, Kalispell Glacier; A-Baker, Miles City; B-Morley, Bigfork; C-Kinley Peterson, Westby-Grenora (2:26.82)

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California

1600 meters (4:43.51): Bryn Morley, Bigfork 4:55.14*** (5:09.17); Annie Hill, Kalispell Glacier 5:04.42; Camila Noe, Bozeman 5:09.39; Elise Stearns, Missoula Hellgate 5:12.92**; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 5:13.91; Terra Trom, Bozeman 5:18.05; Bridget Boyle, Bozeman 5:19.03; Madison Edwards, Missoula Big Sky 5:21.99; Ellee Becker, Missoula Hellgate 5:23.90; Makenna Edwards, Missoula Big Sky 5:24.23

AA-Hill, Kalispell Glacier; A-Morgan Vosler, Miles City (5:26.84); B-Morley, Bigfork; C-Lena Standoverbull, Plenty Coup (5:44.02)

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California, ( ) best time in Montana

*** ran time at Chandler Rotary Elite in Arizona

3200 meters (10:23.31:) Camila Noe, Bozeman 10:18.99**; Annie Hill, Kalispell Glacier 10:24.08**; Alex Moore, Bozeman 10:58.74**; Ellee Becker, Missoula Hellgate 11:05.58**; Phoebe Jacques, Bozeman 11:08.16**; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior 11:08.64; Terra Trom, Bozeman 11:18.99**; Makenna Edwards, Missoula Big Sky 11:42.42; Lucy Wagner, Bozeman 11:44.37; Zoe Eberspecher, Bozeman 11:52.15

AA-Noe, Bozeman; A-Grace Timm, Laurel (12:10.90); B-Anya Young, Bigfork (12:02.56); C-Lena Standoverbull, Plenty Coup (12:30.91)

** ran time at Arcadia Invitational in California

100 hurdles (14.11): Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 15.13; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 15.27; Elena Carter, Helena Cpaital 15.64; Lucy Corbett, Bozeman 15.80; Tavy Findon, Billings Senior 15.86; Kamden Hilborn, Helena 16.00; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo 16.07; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 16.15; Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges 16.27; Selina Angel, Roundup 16.29

AA-Heggen, Missoula Sentinel; A-Jaley Wyse, Glendive (16.82); B-Wrzesinski, Baker; C-Oliverson, Twin Bridges

300 hurdles (42.87): Jaley Wyse, Glendive 47.20; Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges 47.73; Adrian Schnee, Kalispell Glacier 47.80; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker 47.89; Casey Ehmann, Darby 48.37; Mayjia Horst, Bozeman 48.47; Joylynn Glidewell, Missoula Big Sky 48.60; Kailee Stoppel, Billings West 48.95

AA-Schnee, Kalispell Glacier; A-Wyse, Glendive; B-Wrzesinski, Baker; C-Oliverson, Twin Bridges 

400 meter relay (48.3): Billings West 49.38; Missoula Sentinel 50.35; Helena Capital 50.47; Billings Skyview 50.68; Dillon 50.85; Kalispell Flathead 50.92; Bozeman 51.25; Missoula Big Sky 51.73; Laurel 51.73; Billings Senior 51.79

AA-Billings West; A-Dillon; B-Bigfork (52.55); C-Charlo (52.61)

1600 meter relay (3:52.46): Missoula Big Sky 4:11.39; Billings Senior 4:13.71; Billings West 4:16.94; Miles City 4:16.94; Frenchtown 4:17.41; Bigfork 4:17.83; Corvallis 4:18.64; Bozeman 4:18.67; Helena Capital 4:19.11; Kalispell Glacier 4:21.09 

AA-Missoula Big Sky; A-Miles City; B-Bigfork; C-Charlo (4:29.18)

* - converted hand times (added .24)

Long Jump (18-11 ¾): Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 18-8; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 17-11; Leah Gannon, Fort Benton 17-0; Alivia Williams, Frenchtown 16-11 ¾; Kennedy Kanter, Kalispell Flathead 16-11 ¾; Lindsay McGree, Butte Central 16-11 ½; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 16-10; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky 16-9 ½; Elena Carter, Helena Capital 16-9 ¼; Kamden Hilborn, Helena 16-8 ¾

AA-Bahn, Bozeman; A-L. McGree, Butte Central; B-Wrzesinski, Baker (16-5 ½); C-Leah Gannon, Fort Benton

Triple Jump (39-2): Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel 39-4 ¾; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel 37-7 ¾; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky 36-11 ½; Kenna Guenther, Loyola Sacred Heart 35-1 ¾; Morgan Radtke, Drummond 35-0; Kaitlyn Gilbert, Great Falls 34-8; Jourdain Klein, Ennis 34-7 ½; Twila Reovan, Great Falls 34-6 ½

AA-Heggen, Missoula Sentinel; A-Gracey Willis, Laurel (34-0); B-Guenther, Loyola Sacred Heart; C-Radtke, Drummond

High Jump (5-9 ½): Lucy Corbett, Bozeman 5-7; Madison Boles, Kalispell Flathead 5-5; Kallie Zinne, Joliet 5-3; Shelby Schweyen, Missoula Sentinel 5-3; Kaci Lloyd, Helena 5-3; Aislinn Overby, Bozeman 5-3; Morgan Radtke, Drummond 5-3; Delaney Bahn, Bozeman 5-2**; Jadyn Malone, Billings Senior 5-2; Hannah Hutchison, Corvallis 5-2; Adrian Schnee, Kalispell Glacier 5-2

AA-Corbett, Bozeman; A-Hutchison, Corvallis; B-Zinne, Joliet; C-Radtke, Drummond

** mark set at Arcadia Invitational in California

Pole Vault (13-0): Kamden Hilborn, Helena 11-1; Maisee Brown, Billings Senior 11-0; Myka Steinbeisser, Sidney 10-6; Mara Lynch, Bozeman 10-1; Maddy Gilsdorf, Billings Senior 10-0; Selina Angel, Roundup 10-0; Katelyn Jablonski, Helena 9-7; Katie Berglund, Sidney 9-6; Madison Atlas, Corvallis 9-6; Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge 9-6 ; Hailey Garrison, Dillon 9-6; Mabel Gardner, Missoula Hellgate 9-6

AA-Hilborn, Helena; A-Steinbeisser, Sidney; B-Angel, Roundup; C-Tyrah Hammond, Charlo (8-0)

Shot Put (47-6): Jessica Thompson, Plains 40-10; Aaliyah Woods, Missoula Sentinel 40-3; Madi Arneson, Missoula Sentinel 40-1; Anna Zimmer, Lewistown 39-9 ½; Emily Malone, Missoula Sentinel 39-2; Ariel Clark, Deer Lodge 38-11; Brooke Kearns, Missoula Big Sky 38-9 ¾; Amy Fjell-Hagan, Deer Lodge 38-2; Tallia Sova, Columbia Falls 38-1; Breanna Johns-Oster, Great Falls CMR 37-9

AA-Woods, Missoula Sentinel; A-A. Zimmer, Lewistown; B-Clark, Deer Lodge; C-Thompson, Plains

Discus (154-11): Paige O'Toole, Laurel 144-8 ½; Calla Haldorson, Corvallis 143-9; Jessica Thompson, Plains 135-7; Kaylee Beer, Great Falls CMR 133-1; Emily Poole, Huntley Project 132-11; Madi Arneson, Missoula Sentinel 131-9; Emily Malone, Missoula Sentinel 131-6; Brooke Kearns, Missoula Big Sky 127-4; Mackenzie Johannes, Billings West 125-8; Angellica Street, Columbia Falls 125-7

AA-Beer, Great Falls CMR; A-O'Toole, Laurel; B-E. Poole, Huntley Project; C-Thompson, Plains

 Javelin (152-8*): Emily Poole, Huntley Project 139-1; Angellica Street, Columbia Falls 136-9; Emily Malone, Missoula Sentinel 133-11; Brittany Frank, Park City 132-10; Sarah Angwin, Bozeman 131-7; Kylee Gilcher, Great Falls CMR 127-8 ½; Jessica Thompson, Plains 125-6; Hailey Kelly, Alberton-Superior 123-11; Kylie Frohlich, Missoula Sentinel 123-9; Kaitlyn Valentine, Billings Senior 119-5

* Set with new IAAF javelin. Old javelin record is 172-0

AA-Malone, Missoula Sentinel; A- Street, Columbia Falls; B-E. Poole, Huntley Project; C-Frank, Park City

Load comments