College National Finals Rodeo

at Casper, Wyo.

Third round winners

Bareback: 1, Chance Ames, Sheridan College, 81.5. 2, Chance Merrill, Coffeyville CC, 80. 3, Jesse Pope, Missouri Valley College, 79. 4, Leighton Berry, Weatherford, College, 75.5. 5, Cole Reiner, Casper College, 75. 6, Klancy Krenka, Southern Idaho and Tyler Johnson, Panola JC, 74. 8, Shawn Perkins, Montana State, and Derrik Thompson, Utah Valley, 73. 

Tie Down Roping: 1, Macon Murphy, Panola JC, 7.7. 2, Kolton Mazoch, Wharton County JC, 8.5. 3, Ladd King, Weber State, 8.6. 4, Haven Meged, Tarleton State, 8.8. 5, Colton Campbell, Fresno State, 9.2. 6, Judd Grover, Iowa Central CC, 9.3. 7, Trey Recanzone, Central Washington, 10.1. 8, Kasen Brennise, Weatherford, College, 10.2.

Breakaway Roping: 1, (tie) Samantha Kerns, Montana State; and Kody Criswell, South Plains; and Mia Manzanares, McNeese State, 2.2. 4, Kassidi Hofman, Kansas State, 2.4. 5, Josey Powell, Murray State and Abbie Shofner, New Mexico State, 2.6. 7, (tie) Hope Lutrell, Cochise College and Erika Thigpen, Southern Utah, 2.9.

Saddle Bronc: 1, Riggin Smith, Clarendon College, 79.5. 2, Logan Cook, Panola JC, 76. 3, Parker Fleet, Hill College, 75. 4, Lathan Lyons, McNeese State, and Jack Bentz, Treasure Valley CC, 74. 6, Lane Schuelke, Casper College; Dawson Dahm, Panhandle State; and Ryder Sanford, McNeese State; 73.5 each.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Laramie Warren, Southeastern Oklahoma State, 4.0. 2, Jaret Whitman, Montana State, 4.2. 3, Kolby Bravos, Feather River College and Caden Camp, Wyoming, , 4.5. 5, Marshall Still, Mid Plains CC, and Seth Peterson, Wyoming, 4.6. 7, Bridger Anderson, Northwestern Oklahoma State, 4.7. 8, Walt Arnold, Cisco College, 4.8.

Goat Tying: 1, Erryn Hodson, Weber State, 5.8. 2, Maddee Doerr, Cochise College, 5.9. 3, Kati Murphy, McNeese State, 6.1. 4, Ashleigh Young, McNeese State, 6.2. 5, Mia Manzanares, McNeese State; Lauren Bane, Sam Houston State; Sierra Jo Keith, Central Arizona; 6.3. 8, (tie) Emma Hodson, Weber State, and Emilee Pauley, Black Hills State, 6.4.

Team Roping: 1, Lexis Andrade-Calgary Smith, Walla Walla CC; and Wyatt Muggli, Texas A&M–Commerce-McCoy Profili, Hill College, 4.4.3, Casey Thomas, Utah State-Eastern-Caleb Hendrix, Utah Valley and Colton Campbell, Fresno State-Brushton Minton, West Hills, 5.0. 5, Kasen McCall, Stephen F. Austin-Clayton Lowry, Panola JC, 5.1. 6, William Griffel-Colten Fisher, Northwest College, 5.6. 7, Riley Eres-Chance Gleave, Central Washington, 5.8. 8, Jhett Trenary, Tarleton State-Dylan Jones, Clarendon College; and Bodi Dodds-Cole Dodds, Fresno State, 6.0.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kynzie McNeill, Oklahoma State, 14.24. 2, Haley Finnegan, Lassen CC, 14.33. 3, Ashtyn Carlson, Southern Idaho, 14.38. 4, Maddy Dickens, Tarleton State, 14.39. 5, Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State, 14.42. 6, Kelsey Lensegrav, Wyoming, 14.45. 7, Brooke Wilson, Montana State, 14.46. 8, Julia Starzinski, Cal Poly, 14.47.

Bull Riding: 1, Coby Johnson, Sheridan College, 83. 2, Daylon Swearingen, Panola JC, 79. 3, Nate Hoey, Lamar CC, 78.5. 4, Colten Fritzlan, Western Texas College, and Ross Freeman, Panola JC, 76.5. 6, Greg Shannon, Treasure Valley CC, 75. 7, Brett Garza, Wharton County CC, 74.5. 8, Justin Neill, New Mexico State, 73.5.

Men’s All-Around: 1, Caleb McMillan, Northwest College, 195. 2, Caden Camp, Wyoming, 155. 3, Colton Campbell, Fresno State, 135. 4, Brushton Minton, West Hills College, 105.

Women’s All-Around: 1, Mia Manzanares, McNeese State, 170. 2, Janey Reeves, Idaho State, and Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State, 65.

Men’s Team: 1, Panola Junior College 560. 2, Hill College, 405. 3, Clarendon College, and Tarleton State, 375.

Women’s Team: 1, McNeese State, 310. 2, College of Southern Idaho, 220. 3, Tarleton State, 200. 4, Oklahoma State; 180.

Load comments