Rodeo Roundup

July 3-4 at Roundup

All-around cowboy: Caden Camp, $881, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Franks, 84 points on JS Rodeo's Walkin Boss, $481; 2. (tie) Chance Merrill and Wyatt Maines, 74, $301 each; 4. Jake Kesl, 73.5, $120.

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Rockhill, 4.1 seconds, $996; 2. Shawn Downing, 5.0, $747; 3. Jake Nelson, 5.1, $498; 4. Trevin Baumann, 5.3, $249.

Team roping: 1. Ian Austiguy/Chase Briggs IV, 7.2 seconds, $1,175 each; 2. Caden Camp/Jayden Johnson, 7.4, $881; 3. Colby Oliver/Jacob Goddard, 7.6, $588; 4. Jack Graham/Sid Sporer, 8.5, $294.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Alan Gobert, 79.5 points on JS Rodeo's Hazardous Moon, $587; 2. Andrew Evjene, 77.5, $440; 3. Weston Mann, 74, $293; 4. Blaine Mathews, 72, $147.

Tie-down roping: 1. Nolan Conway, 13.9 seconds, $846; 2. Dillon Hahnkamp, 15.9, $635; 3. Shay Keller, 16.0, $423; 4. Trevor Sunvison, 18.9, $212.

Barrel racing: 1. Tia Murphy, 17.60 seconds, $835; 2. Brittney Barnett, 17.70, $726; 3. Ashley Haller, 17.71, $617; 4. Callahan Crossley, 17.87, $508; 5. Madison Wilkerson, 17.98, $399; 6. (tie) Lexi Bagnell and Tammy Carpenter, 18.02, $236 each; 8. Shelby Gill, 18.03, $73.

Bull riding: 1. Hawk Whitt, 81 points on JS Rodeo's Buster, $1,438; no other qualified rides.

Home of Champions Rodeo

July 2-4 at Red Lodge

Bareback riding: 1. Will Lowe, 88 points on Brookman Rodeo's Famous Dex, $2,685; 2. Steven Peebles, 87, $2,058; 3. Caleb Bennett, 85.5, $1,521; 4. Clayton Biglow, 84, $984; 5. Grant Denny, 83.5, $626; 6. Kody Lamb, 82.5, $447; 7. Buck Lunak, 82, $358; 8. (tie) Devan Reilly and Orin Larsen, 81.5, $134 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Shawn Downing and Josh Clark, 3.6 seconds, $2,707 each; 3. Cody Cabral, 3.9, $2,256; 4. Stan Branco, 4.0, $1,955; 5. (tie) Lucas Brasfield and Ty Erickson, 4.1, $1,504 each; 7. (tie) Sterling Lambert, Nick Guy, Riley Duvall and Will Lummus, 4.2, $602 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Jr. Dees/Lane Siggins and Nelson Wyatt/Levi Lord, 4.2 seconds, $2,907 each; 3. Ty Blasingame/Brandon Bates, 4.3, $2,423; 4. (tie) Max Kuttler/Britt Newman and Coleman Proctor/Ryan Motes, 4.4, $1,938 each; 6. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Patrick Smith, Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Garett Chick/Ross Ashford, 4.5, $1,131 each; 9. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 4.7, $485; 10. (tie) Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, Steven Duby/Jason Duby and Matt Sherwood/Hunter Koch, 4.9, $54 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taylen Nelson, 87.5 points on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic From Hell, $2,730; 2. Stetson Wright, 87, $2,093; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 86.5, $1,547; 4. Josh Davison, 86, $1,001; 5. (tie) Lane Watt and Jake Wright, 85, $546 each; 7. Rusty Wright, 84, $364; 8. Leon Fountain, 83, $273.

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Nyegaard, 8.0 seconds, $2,911; 2. Logan Hofer, 8.4, $2,605; 3. (tie) Randall Carlisle and Trenton Smith, 8.6, $2,145 each; 5. (tie) Clayton Collmorgen and Adam Gray, 8.7, $1,532 each; 7. Blake Ash, 8.8, $1,073; 8. Caddo Lewallen, 8.9, $766; 9. (tie) Trey Young, Monty Lewis and Kevin Peterson, 9.1, $204 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Ivy Hurst, 17.27 seconds, $3,920; 2. Maggie Poloncic, 17.29, $3,136; 3. Ashley Castleberry, 17.35, $2,548; 4. Lacinda Rose, 17.39, $1,960; 5. (tie) Halyn Lide and Lindsay Kruse, 17.55, $1,372 each; 7. Suzanne Brooks, 17.57, $980; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 17.59, $882; 9. Mary Walker, 17.61, $784; 10. Tammy Fischer, 17.63, $686; 11. Kaley Bass Richard, 17.71, $588; 12. Abby Phillips, 17.72, $490; 13. (tie) Ryann Pedone and Callie Gray, 17.74, $343 each; 15. Alishea Broussard, 17.75, $196.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Clayton Sellars, on Brookman Rodeo's Little Chubby, and Garrett Smith, on Burch Rodeo's Zombie Too, 84 points, $2,516 each; 3. J.W. Harris, 81.5, $1,614; 4. Dallee Mason, 79, $1,044; 5. Colten Fritzlan, 77.5, $665; 6. Parker Breding, 76, $475; 7. Cole Wagner, 74, $380; 8. Chauk Dees, 73, $285.

Livingston Roundup

July 2-4

All-around cowboy: Tanner Green, $5,196, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Steven Dent, 90 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's No. 224, $5,245; 2. Leighton Berry, 89, $4,021; 3. Caleb Bennett, 88, $2,972; 4. Kaycee Feild, 87, $1,923; 5. Tilden Hooper, 86, $1,224; 6. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Connor Hamilton, 84.5, $787 each; 8. Richmond Champion, 83.5, $525.

Steer wrestling: 1. Levi Rudd, 3.6 seconds, $4,912; 2. (tie) Matt Reeves and Stockton Graves, 3.7, $4,136 each; 4. (tie) Tom Lewis, Will Lummus and Bridger Anderson, 3.8, $2,844 each; 7. (tie) Nick Guy and Cameron Morman, 3.9, $1,551 each; 9. (tie) Heath Thomas and Kody Dollery, 4.0, $517 each.

Team roping: 1. Levi Simpson/Cole Davison, 4.2 seconds, $6,581 each; 2. Chace Thompson/Tyson Thompson, 4.3, $5,889; 3. Tanner Green/Jake Clay, 4.4, $5,196; 4. Shawn Bessette/Ike Folsom, 4.5, $4,503; 5. Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley, 4.6, $3,810; 6. Bubba Buckaloo/Shay Dixon Carroll, 4.7, $3,118; 7. (tie) Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Matt Sherwood/Hunter Koch, 4.9, $1,732 each; 10. Denver Johnson/Tristen Woolsey, 5.1, $346.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Finlay, 87 points on Kesler Rodeo's Navajo Sun, $4,597; 2. Dawson Hay, 86.5, $3,524; 3. Lefty Holman, 86, $2,605; 4. Tyler Corrington, 85.5, $1,685; 5. Bradley Harter, 82.5, $1,073; 6. Rusty Wright, 82, $766; 7. Jake Watson, 81.5, $613; 8. Kolby Wanchuk, 80, $460.

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Huber, 7.2 seconds, $6,180; 2. Ike Fontenot, 7.3, $5,529; 3. Randall Carlisle, 7.5, $4,879; 4. (tie) Blair Smith and Justin Smith, 7.7, $3,903 each; 6. Dawson Johnson, 8.1, $2,927; 7. (tie) Justin Thigpen, Seth Hall, Cooper Martin, Marty Yates and Monty Lewis, 8.2, $1,041 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Maddy Dickens, 17.56 seconds, $6,530; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 17.66, $5,224; 3. Katelyn Scott, 17.68, $4,245; 4. Cheyenne Wimberley, 17.85, $3,265; 5. Tammy Fischer, 17.94, $2,612; 6. (tie) Stevi Hillman and Megan Champion, 17.96, $1,796 each; 8. Kambrie Clark, 17.97, $1,469; 9. Tamara Reinhardt, 18.00, $1,306; 10. Brittney Barnett, 18.09, $1,143; 11. Kelly Allen, 18.11, $980; 12. Jennifer Sharp, 18.12, $816; 13. Emily Miller, 18.19, $653; 14. Kaley Bass Richard, 18.33, $490; 15. Lisa Fernandes, 18.39, $327.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Daylon Swearingen, on Kesler Rodeo's Crocodile Rock, and Steve Woolsey, on Kesler Championship Rodeo's No. 415, 88 points, $4,629 each; 3. Bayle Worden, 87.5, $2,970; 4. Brady Portenier, 85.5, $1,921; 5. Cole Wagner, 85, $1,223; 6. Cullen Telfer, 83.5, $873; 7. Clayton Sellars, 81, $699; 8. Jeff Askey, 80, $524.

Cody Stampede

July 1-4 at Cody, Wyo.

Fourth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Caleb Bennett, Corvallis, Mont., 93.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Gun Fire. 2Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, 90.5. 3, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn,m 88. 4, Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 86.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Kalane Anders, Bayard, Nev., 5.4 seconds. 2, Bray Huxtable, Douglas, Wyo., 6.3. 3, Brady Dallin Renear, Los Lunas, N.M., 7.0. 4, McLane Arballo, Whatland, Wyo., 7.2.

Team Roping: 1, Adam Rose, Willard, Mo., and Nano Garza, Las Cruces, N.M., 5.5. 2, Rhett Anderson, Anabella, Utah, and Trace Porter, Leesville, La., 5.6. 3, Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 14.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (three rides) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, utah, 89.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Big Line. 2, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 83.5. 4, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 78.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 9.3 seconds. 2, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 10.3. 3, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 10.6. 4, Ty Baker, Van Horn, Texas, 13.3.

Women’s Barrel Racing: 1, Sabra O’Quinn, Ocala, Fla., 17.07 seconds. 2, Jamie Chaffin, Burwell, Neb., 17.40. 3, Chris Gibson, Windsor, Colo., 17.44. 4, Stacey Smallwood, Laramie, Wyo., 17.45.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Lookin’ Up. 2, Sage Steele Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 87.

Final standings

All-around cowboy: Stetson Wright, $6,637, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 93.5 points on Frontier Rodeo's Gun Fire, $9,842; 2. Orin Larsen, 93, $7,545; 3. Clayton Biglow, 92, $5,577; 4. Ty Taypotat, 90.5, $3,609; 5. Zach Hibler, 88.5, $2,296; 6. Tanner Aus, 88, $1,640; 7. Will Lowe, 86.5, $1,312; 8. Taylor Broussard, 85, $984.

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.8 seconds, $8,528; 2. Logan McDonald, 3.9, $7,630; 3. (tie) J.D. Struxness, Jake Fulton and Will Lummus, 4.0, $5,835 each; 6. Sam Goings, 4.3, $4,040; 7. (tie) Cody Cabral and Stetson Jorgensen, 4.4, $2,693 each; 9. Bridger Chambers, 4.5, $1,347; 10. (tie) Laine Herl, Trevor Knowles, Dru Melvin, Brendan Laye and Jule Hazen, 4.6, $90 each.

Team roping: 1. Lane Ivy/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.5 seconds, $10,211 each; 2. (tie) Brooks Dahozy/Walt Woodard and Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.8, $8,599 each; 4. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor, Steven Duby/Jason Duby, Cory Kidd V/Kory Koontz and Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, 5.0, $5,374 each; 8. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, Aaron Macy/Dillon Wingereid and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.2, $1,612 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jake Wright, on Frontier Rodeo's Big News, and Dawson Hay, on Mo Betta Rodeo's Sue City Sue, 89.5 points, $7,324 each; 3. Cort Scheer, 88.5, $4,698; 4. Chase Brooks, 87.5, $3,040; 5. (tie) Colt Gordon and Rusty Wright, 85.5, $1,658 each; 7. Mitch Pollock, 85, $1,105; 8. Kolby Wanchuk, 84.5, $829.

Tie-down roping: 1. Reese Riemer, 8.2 seconds, $9,912; 2. Justin Smith, 8.3, $8,869; 3. Tyson Durfey, 8.8, $7,826; 4. Tyler Prcin, 9.3, $6,782; 5. Cade Swor, 9.4, $5,739; 6. Joey Dickens, 9.7, $4,695; 7. Seth Cooke, 9.8, $3,652; 8. Cody McCartney, 10.1, $2,609; 9. (tie) Ty Harris and Riley Pruitt, 10.3, $1,043 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Carly Taylor, 17.04 seconds, $10,819; 2. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.07, $8,656; 3. Ivy Conrado, 17.10, $7,033; 4. Ryann Pedone, 17.12, $5,410; 5. Jessie Telford, 17.15, $4,328; 6. Dona Kay Rule, 17.19, $3,246; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.22, $2,705; 8. Jessica Routier, 17.24, $2,434; 9. (tie) Jenna Smeenk, Stevi Hillman and Halyn Lide, 17.28, $1,893 each; 12. Sara Cheeney, 17.30, $1,352; 13. Cassidy Carpenter, 17.31, $1,082; 14. Sue Smith, 17.32, $811; 15. Ashley Castleberry, 17.33, $541.

Bull riding: 1. Parker Breding, 92.5 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Turnabout, $8,657; 2. Stetson Wright, 92, $6,637; 3. Tristan Mize, 90.5, $4,906; 4. (tie) Koby Radley and Garrett Smith, 89.5, $2,597 each; 6. Lon Danley, 87.5, $1,443; 7. (tie) Jordan Spears, Braden Richardson, Josh Frost and Sage Kimzey, 87, $505 each.

Mandan Rodeo Days

July 2-4 at Mandan, N.D.

All-around cowboy: Toby Collins, $2,314, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Wyatt Denny, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Cactus Black, and Kaycee Feild, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Miss Dunny, 87 points, $4,839 each; 3. Clayton Biglow, 85, $3,104; 4. Shane O'Connell, 84, $2,009; 5. (tie) Clint Laye and Mason Clements, 83, $1,096 each; 7. (tie) Tyler Berghuis and Dantan Bertsch, 82, $639 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Devers, 3.5 seconds, $2,638; 2. Taz Olson, 4.1, $2,294; 3. Reed Kraeger, 4.2, $1,950; 4. (tie) Cameron Morman and Tyler Thorson, 4.3, $1,434 each; 6. Devon Porter, 4.6, $917; 7. Riley Reiss, 4.7, $573; 8. (tie) Sam Olson and Ben Kilburg, 4.8, $115 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Jade Schmidt/Jace Engesser and Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 5.5 seconds, $2,357 each; 3. Cale Markham/Brye Crites, 5.9, $1,863; 4. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 6.0, $1,535; 5. Butch Levell/J.W. Beck, 6.1, $1,206; 6. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 7.0, $877; 7. Nelson Wyatt/Levi Lord, 7.4, $548; 8. Chance Rosencrans/Jesse Fredrickson, 8.2, $219.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cole Elshere, 87.5 points on Dakota Rodeo's Bartender, $5,527; 2. Ryder Sanford, 83, $4,238; 3. Jesse Bail, 82.5, $3,132; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Tegan Smith, 82, $1,658 each; 6. (tie) Bradley Harter and Sterling Crawley, 80.5, $829 each; 8. Wyatt Casper, 79, $553.

Tie-down roping: 1. Quay Howard, 8.4 seconds, $2,530; 2. Caddo Lewallen, 8.9, $2,200; 3. Dane Kissack, 9.1, $1,870; 4. (tie) Wyatt Treeby and Seth Cooke, 9.4, $1,375 each; 6. Jason Vohs, 9.8, $880; 7. (tie) Clint Kindred, Trey Young and Rex Treeby, 9.9, $257 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Jessica Routier, 15.38 seconds, $3,384; 2. DeAnn Morgan, 15.57, $2,707; 3. Carey Rivinius, 15.68, $2,200; 4. Allene Nelson, 15.76, $1,692; 5. Hallie Hanssen, 15.81, $1,354; 6. Hallie Fulton, 15.85, $1,015; 7. (tie) Kristi Steffes and Ivy Conrado, 15.89, $804 each; 9. Jessica Leach, 15.92, $677; 10. Caroline Kelly, 15.95, $592; 11. Ahnna Peterson, 15.96, $508; 12. Lacy Maher, 16.00, $423; 13. Samantha Flannery, 16.01, $338; 14. (tie) Brittany Grann and Hilary Van Gerpen, 16.02, $212 each.

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 88.5 points on Dakota Rodeo's Sitting Bull, $5,951; 2. Koby Radley, 87.5, $4,562; 3. (tie) Jeff Bertus, Toby Collins and Wyatt Rogers, 84, $2,314 each; 6. Josh Frost, 83, $992; 7. Chase Dougherty, 81.5, $793; 8. Ruger Piva, 80.5, $595.

Fourth of July Rodeo

Thursday at Ennis

Bareback riding: 1, Brice Patterson, Bozeman, 82, 723.80; 2, Dalton May, Buffalo, Wyo., 79, 542.85; 3, Shawn Perkins, Roberts, 76, 361.90; 4, Kelby Schneiter, Rexburg, Idaho, 75, 180.95.

Saddle bronc riding: 1, Cree Minkoff, Billings, 77, 878.90; 2, Gerald Eash, Trego, 74, 672.10; 3/4, Tyler Friend, Arlee, 68, 426.52; 3/4, Weston Mann, Sheridan, 68, 426.52; 5, Orin Muri, Miles City, 67, 180.95.

Bull riding: 1, Clayton Haverland, Columbus, 83, 770.80; 2, Riley Barg, Lewisville, 76, 578.10.

Steer wrestling: 1, Caden Camp, Belgrade, 4.9, 722.30; 2/3, Kyle Callaway, Billings, 5.3, 488.61; 2/3, Quentin Wheeler, Baker, 5.3, 488.61; 4/5/6, Riley Joyce Geraldine, 6.3, 141.62; 4/5/6, Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 141.62; 4/5/6, Jake Worthen, East Helena, 6.3, 141.62.

Tie-down roping: 1, Ryan Siemsen, Worden, 9.4, 779.82; 2, George Marcenko, Havre, 9.7, 596.34; 3, J. Billingsley, Glasgow, 11.5, 458.72; 4, Jake Worthen, East Helena, 11.6, 298.17; 5, Garrett Mussmann, Dillon, 11.9, 160.55.

Team roping: 1, Shawn Bessette/Ike Folsom, Dillon, 4.5, 1,109.01; 2, Jack Graham/Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 4.7, 848.07; 3, Hoss Pepion/Polite Pepion, Browning, 6.0, 652.36; 4, Cory Murray/Bryson Murray, Ramsey, 6.2, 424.03; 5, Luke Murphy/Jake Griffel, Park City, 6.7, 228.33.

Ladies barrel racing: 1, Maggie Lund, Ronan, 15.89, 989.63; 2, Alicia Stockton, Cut Bank, 15.90, 812.91; 3, Jessica Saxton, Gillette, Wyo., 16.09, 636.19; 4/5, Gayleen Malone, Pray, 16.19, 371.11; 4/5, Brynna Wolfe, Whitehall, 16.19, 371.11; 6, Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 16.23, 176.72; 7, Amanda Russell, McAlister, 16.29, 106.03; 8, Ryland Lufkin, Menan, 16.32, 70.69.

Ladies breakaway: 1/2, Mikayla Witter, Helena, 2.3, 1,045.09; 1/2, Drew Zipperian, Bozeman, 2.3, 1,045.09; 3, Tiffany Ogren, Hysham, 2.6, 737.71; 4/5, Anna Callaway, Billings, 2.7, 430.33; 4/5, Cheyanne Carl, Ballantine, 2.7, 430.33; 6/7, Cadee Williams, Weatherford, 3.1, 163.93; 6/7, Calli Nelson, Hardin, 3.1, 163.93; 8/9, Megan Burns, Livingston, 3.8, 40.98; 8/9, Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 3.8, 40.98.

Junior barrel racing: 1, Chalee Harns, Miles City, 16.47, 230.40; 2, Kelsey Gillin, Ronan, 16.48, 172.80; 3, Lauren Wagner, Three Fork, 16.54, 115.20; 4, Mesa Radue, Belgrade, 16.65, 57.60.

Junior breakaway roping: 1, Ryle Lytle, Ronan, 2.4, 220.80; 2, Trey Fleming, Worden, 2.5, 165.60; 3, Jaden Whitman, Belgrade, 2.7, 110.40; 4, Caleb Anderson, Manhattan, 3.0, 55.20.

  

Load comments