NHRA Lucas Oil Regional Doubleheader 

at Yellowstone Drag Strip

First event results

Competition Eliminator

Champion: Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt.

Runner-up: Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., '05 Plant.

No. 1 qualifier: Derek Menholt, Billings, '68 Camaro.

Super Stock

Champion: Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., '69 Camaro.

Runner-up: Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Cobra Jet.

No. 1 qualifier: Cody Lane, Seattle, '05 Cavalier.

Stock Eliminator

Champion: Jim Hughes, Grand Junction, Colo., '70 Nova.

Runner-up: Jeremy Romero, Littleton, Colo., '98 Firebird.

No. 1 qualifier: John Cooper, La Porte, Colo., '10 Mustang.

Super Comp

Champion: Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., '12 American.

Runner-up: Ryan Hansen, Pleasant Grove, Utah, '08 TNT.

No. 1 qualifier: Chris Bombard, Watkins, Colo., '93 Dragster.

Super Gas

Champion: Brian Preszler, Kennewick, Wash., '57 Corvette.

Runner-up: George Scott III, Graham, Wash., '03 Cavalier.

No. 1 qualifier: Butch Kleewein, North Platte, Neb., '13 Camaro.

Super Street

Champion: Sean Shaffer, Boise, Idaho, '67 Chevelle.

Runner-up: Mark Von Heeder, Ainsworth, Neb., '68 Camaro.

No. 1 qualifier: Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., '70 Dart.

Top Dragster

Champion: Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., '14 Undercover.

Runner-up: Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., '17 Danny Nelson

No. 1 qualifier: Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., '18 Dragster.

Top Sportsman

Champion: Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, '68 Camaro.

Runner-up: Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, '69 Camaro.

No. 1 qualifier: Jake Neibauer, Billings, '63 Corvette.

Sportsman Motorcycle

Champion: Cameron Belisle, Columbus, Minn., '00 Kawasaki.

Runner-up: Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '95 Suzuki.

No. 1 qualifier: Cameron Belisle, Columbus, Minn., '00 Kawasaki.

Super Pro

Champion: Lisa Robertson, Belgrade, '11 Mullis.

Runner-up: Ford Anderson, Clinton, Utah, '98 Nielsen.

No. 1 qualifier: Brent Stifflear, Aurora, Colo., '74 Camaro.

Pro ET

Champion: Nick Westburg, Billings, '71 Vega.

Runner-up: Bill Burckhard, Billings, '73 Astre.

No. 1 qualifier: Chris Ling, Kennewick, Wash., '15 Hellcat.

Sportsman

Champion: Mike Berscheid, Joliet, '79 Cutlass.

Runner-up: Scott West, Billings, '96 Corvette.

No. 1 qualifier: Kevin Niehenke, Billings, '89 Camaro.

Load comments